2017 GRA 10K features more than 50 competitors, and 5K race features more than 80 runners

The overall numbers were down a little bit for this year’s Grayling Recreation Authority 10K/5K following last year’s record number of participants, but the event still had well over 100 runners during its second run on a new course.
The GRA 10K, held during the AuSable River Festival on the same day as the start of the AuSable River Canoe Marathon, has been around for many years. The start has been at both Grayling High School and near Grayling Middle School.
In 2014, GRA added the 5K course to the event due to requests from participants for a shorter option, and the event had a record number of runners – 173 – as a result. The 2015 10K/5K had a similar amount of runners with 169, and last year’s 10K/5K, which had a different course due to road construction in town, established another new record with more than 180 runners.
The new course? Hanson Hills, base of operations for GRA. Event organizers had planned to move the race back to the Grayling Middle School area after one year at Hanson Hills, but positive response convinced GRA to continue conducting the race at the new location.
According to the 2017 GRA 10K/5K list of results, 140 runners finished the event this year. The 10K/5K was held on Saturday, July 29, this year.
Justin Andre, Director of Operations for GRA, said overall numbers were “down just a little bit.”
Event organizers kept the 5K course the same as last year – a loop that includes Old Lake Road, M-93, M-72 – but they changed the 10K course to send runners to the new gate at Camp Grayling. Andre said the change went well, noting that “troops were cheering everyone on” in a group near the gate.
Andre said altering the course to include a look at Camp Grayling’s new front gate allowed GRA and Hanson Hills to “highlight (their) partnership with the military.”
“The new course, as far as the 10K goes, I think that went pretty well,” Andre said.
Another small adjustment this year? GRA had separate starts for the 10K and the 5K groups instead of one mass start for all of the competitors.
The overall winners for the 2017 GRA 10K were Jorden Wakeley (men’s division, 33:54.3) and Emily Short (women’s division, 40:15.1). Short, who had the best overall time out of all runners during the 2015 10K, has now posted the top women’s division time in six consecutive years (2012 through 2017).
In the 5K event, Josie Short won the women’s division with a time of 21:58.7. There were 49 runners in the women’s division. Out of 36 runners in the 5K men’s division, Christian Artress finished first with a time of 19:09.9.
GRA plans to continue having the race at Hanson Hills. Andre said the runners like the course, and Hanson Hills has more accessible parking and bathrooms than would be available at the previous course in town.
“We’re hoping to grow it out here,” Andre said. “Each year we try to add something different.”
One planned change for next year? Dividing the 5K participants into age groups, adding more awards.
“Now that the 5K has grown to be so big, we’re looking to recognize age groups,” Andre said.
A lot of people helped to organize and conduct the 10K/5K this year.
“Great volunteers, great group of people that helped put this on,” Andre said.
 
2017 Grayling Recreation Authority 5K Results
Women's Division
Place Bib# First Name Last Name Division Time
01 1173 Josie Short 5K-Female 21:58.7
02 1137 Lynn Fabbo 5K-Female 25:11.5
03 1150 Jaclyn Grobelski 5K-Female 27:14.5
04 1194 Anna Yetter 5K-Female 27:34.2
05 1192 Samantha Barton 5K-Female 27:36.1
06 1188 Amy Stephens 5K-Female 27:37.8
07 1185 Lauren Stephens 5K-Female 27:53.0
08 1136 Diana Turner 5K-Female 28:34.9
09 1166 Samara Dowding 5K-Female 28:38.5
10 1204 Jennifer Gurney 5K-Female 28:51.9
11 1140 Erika Prince 5K-Female 29:27.9
12 1165 Meghan Gamrat 5K-Female 29:43.2
13 1143 Samantha Binion 5K-Female 30:09.3
14 1175 Rebecca Jimmenez 5K-Female 30:13.1
15 1151 Anna Mahan 5K-Female 30:35.8
16 1179 Mindy Howard 5K-Female 30:38.2
17 1141 Maegan Darbe 5K-Female 30:59.8
18 1142 Erin Krabill 5K-Female 31:49.0
19 1148 Alyssa Ball 5K-Female 32:03.6
20 1131 Morgan Anderson 5K-Female 32:25.8
21 1181 Jennifer Lundgren 5K-Female 32:59.1
22 1172 Taylor Steele 5K-Female 33:12.6
23 1171 Jody Steele 5K-Female 33:14.8
24 1144 Christine Noteware 5K-Female 33:17.8
25 1167 Ayla Bogie 5K-Female 33:21.1
26 1159 Ellie Cook 5K-Female 33:29.2
27 1130 Shay Anderson 5K-Female 34:26.1
28 1155 Heather Smith 5K-Female 35:25.1
29 1149 Jenae Snyder 5K-Female 36:07.3
30 1168 Cathy Bogie 5K-Female 36:20.4
31 1138 Cari Robison 5K-Female 36:33.7
32 1210 Lauren DeSausa 5K-Female 36:39.0
33 1184 Paige Stephens 5K-Female 36:50.6
34 1189 Anabelle Praud 5K-Female 37:18.4
35 1190 Julia Praud 5K-Female 37:20.2
36 1164 Apryl Vasher 5K-Female 40:20.0
37 1211 Jolie Walker 5K-Female 40:41.0
38 1152 Cynthia Mahan 5K-Female 41:40.5
39 1133 Melinda Lovell 5K-Female 42:10.2
40 1177 Alice Bugyi 5K-Female 42:27.2
41 1178 Brittany Logan 5K-Female 42:31.0
42 1199 Cindy Darbe 5K-Female 43:21.6
43 1203 Gloria Gurney 5K-Female 43:40.4
44 1202 Darci Gurney 5K-Female 43:42.1
45 1169 Kim Hogan-Boes 5K-Female 48:50.1
46 1145 Jennifer Pellow 5K-Female 49:42.6
47 1153 Kris Bullock 5K-Female 1:01:41
48 1207 Crystal Barkway 5K-Female 1:08:23
49 1208 Terri Lohr 5K-Female 1:08:32
Women's Division
Place Bib# First Name Last Name Division Time
01 1162 Christian Artress 5K-Male 19:09.9
02 1135 Noah Bock 5K-Male 19:34.9
03 1186 Jay Stephens 5K-Male 19:48.8
04 1180 Logan Ludgren 5K-Male 21:23.2
05 1200 Brian Martin 5K-Male 23:18.3
06 1193 Jared Yetter 5K-Male 24:06.0
07 1201 Nathan McMaster 5K-Male 24:13.6
08 1195 Mark Lux 5K-Male 24:17.6
09 1209 William Dean 5K-Male 24:23.0
10 1205 Eddy Gurney 5K-Male 24:30.2
11 1174 Butch Short 5K-Male 24:38.9
12 1132 Chase Owens 5K-Male 24:43.5
13 1134 Gabe Bock 5K-Male 25:14.5
14 1183 Jeff Stephens 5K-Male 25:16.6
15 1156 Isaiah Sova 5K-Male 25:22.6
16 1187 Josh Stephens 5K-Male 25:29.0
17 1191 Bruce Barton 5K-Male 26:27.6
18 1214 John Lennon 5K-Male 29:14.6
19 1182 Tom Gardwer 5K-Male 29:58.6
20 1196 Sean Harrington 5K-Male 30:42.9
21 1176 Tim Joyce 5K-Male 30:45.3
22 1213 Brian Donnenworth 5K-Male 31:14.7
23 1198 Mark Darbe 5K-Male 33:50.3
24 1212 Hannah Donnenworth 5K-Male 33:53.0
25 1161 Bill Hall 5K-Male 35:17.7
26 1157 D.J. Sova 5K-Male 35:44.2
27 1154 Gannon Sova 5K-Male 35:46.3
28 1147 William Ball 5K-Male 36:52.9
29 1206 Dan McGregor 5K-Male 37:06.1
30 1197 Rob Harrington 5K-Male 37:49.1
31 1139 Trevor Noa 5K-Male 39:21.8
32 1160 Duncan Cook 5K-Male 40:00.9
33 1158 Connor Cook 5K-Male 40:11.3
34 1170 Kyle Boes 5K-Male 48:52.4
35 1146 Logan Pellow 5K-Male 49:40.5
36 1129 Lee Mills 5K-Male 54:49.7
 
2017 Grayling Recreation Authority 10K Results
Overall Male Winner 10K
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 588 Jorden Wakeley Male 20-29 33:54.3
Overall Female Winner 10K
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 85 Emily Short Female 20-29 40:15.1
Female 15-19
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 82 Becca Cheney Female 15-19 1:04:17
Male 20-29
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 89 Ryan Harris Male 20-29 45:52.5
02 598 Anthony Allison Male 20-29 47:07.6
03 593 Griffin Dean Male 20-29 51:21.9
04 90 Travis Vandecasteele Male 20-29 54:44.8
05 579 Aaron Lovell Male 20-29 55:21.8
Female 20-29
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 583 Jami Grosberg Female 20-29 55:32.8
02 582 Madeline Verklan Female 20-29 1:02:09
03 591 Kaitlynn Bayne Female 20-29 1:08:54
Male 30-39
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 577 Eddy Lux Male 30-39 38:36.5
02 592 Charles McNamara Male 30-39 40:32.7
03 594 Josh Pellow Male 30-39 44:21.7
04 68 Matt Swope Male 30-39 47:33.5
05 596 Scott Paulins Male 30-39 55:14.2
06 584 Mike Grosberg Male 30-39 1:03:16
07 590 James Sturgill Male 30-39 1:05:31
Female 30-39
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 580 Katie Damen Female 30-39 51:53.2
02 72 Karen Wyman Female 30-39 52:25.1
03 73 Maureen Nelson Female 30-39 55:25.7
04 585 Melissa Noa Female 30-39 56:17.2
05 569 Sarah Hoover Female 30-39 1:10:17
Male 40-49
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 71 Michael Ehrmantraut Male 40-49 40:38.6
02 91 Gabe Williams Male 40-49 44:07.6
03 81 Jason Brigham Male 40-49 44:46.1
04 76 Brian Aimsbury Male 40-49 50:08.9
05 79 Randee Flowers Male 40-49 53:11.1
06 587 Jon Vermilyea Male 40-49 55:12.4
Female 40-49
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 88 Samara Hartman Female 40-49 45:25.8
02 576 Sarah Yetter Female 40-49 51:59.6
Male 50-59
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 570 Steve Seager Male 50-59 42:47.1
02 597 Greg Mills Male 50-59 44:47.6
03 69 Jim Gardiner Male 50-59 49:05.7
04 75 Brian Booms Male 50-59 52:09.0
05 86 James Eubanks Male 50-59 56:39.5
06 578 John Haven Male 50-59 1:01:15
07 78 Tony Wodwaski Male 50-59 1:02:39
Female 50-59
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 77 Amy Short Female 50-59 48:06.5
02 74 Carolyn Booms Female 50-59 51:51.7
03 80 Pat Eilers Female 50-59 52:37.2
04 574 Gayle Harbaugh Female 50-59 55:56.1
05 589 Lucy Lloyd Female 50-59 56:46.9
06 571 Christine Seager Female 50-59 58:44.8
07 599 Shelley Stover Female 50-59 1:04:55
08 581 Shannon Verklan Female 50-59 1:07:18
09 67 Twinkletoes Wagner Female 50-59 1:09:08
Male 60-69
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 575 Tom Harbaugh Male 60-69 50:21.5
02 573 Bill Gephart Male 60-69 52:02.3
03 70 Don Springs Male 60-69 52:35.4
04 87 Jesse Lothamer Male 60-69 59:47.4
Female 60-69
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 586 Carolyn Romzick Female 60-69 1:05:39
Male 70-75
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 84 John Johnson Male 70-75 1:06:28
Female 70-75
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 83 Dorothy Johnson Female 70-75 1:24:03
Male 75-80
Place Bib# Name Age Division Time
01 572 Joe Rozenek Male 75-80 1:38:23

Crawford County Avalanche

Mailing Address
Box 490
Grayling, MI 49738

Phone: 989-348-6811
FAX: 989-348-6806
E-Mail: information@crawfordcountyavalanche.com

Comment Here