More than 170 cyclists compete in Hanson Hills Challenge Mountain Bike Race

The Hanson Hills Challenge Mountain Bike Race – an event conducted by Fun Promotions LLC at Hanson Hills Recreation Area on Sunday, June 4 – featured approximately 180 racers in a variety of divisions.
The Hanson Hills Challenge featured divisions for mountain bikes and fat bikes, single speed bikes, women and men, boys and girls. It was a 2017  Michigan Mountain Biking Association Championship Points Series event featuring “single and double track trails,” according to Fun Promotions. The trail course featured plenty of changes in elevation, sending riders through forest trails and more open areas.
Laps were approximately 10.5 miles long, according to event organizers, and racers completed one to three laps, depending on the division. Weather for the race? Sunny and warm.
Of the seven riders in the Elite Men’s Division, Jorden Wakeley placed first with a time of 2:00:22.6, approximately five minutes faster than the second place finisher. Wendy Zamzow-Blumerick won the Elite Female Division with a time of 2:30:06.1, approximately six minutes ahead of the next fastest competitor.
There were five different Expert Divisions (four male, one female), plus Elite-Expert Single Speed. There were 14 different Sport Divisions (10 male, two female, one clydesdale, one single speed). There were 10 Beginner Divisions.
According to the official list of results from Fun Promotions, 174 cyclists finished the 2017 Hanson Hills Challenge. Expert Division and Elite Division riders had to complete three laps. Sport Division competitors completed two laps and Beginner Division cyclists finished one lap.
According to the Michigan Mountain Biking Association (MMBA), there are 10 races in the 2017 Championship Points Series (CPS):
April 23, Yankee Springs; May 7, Fort Custer Stampede; May 21, Island Lake Challenge;  June 4, Hanson Hills Challenge; June 24, Sweat Shaker; July 30, Big M; Aug 20, Glacial Hills; Aug. 27, Maybury TT; Sept. 10, Addison Oaks; Oct. 1, Pando Fall Classic.
A rider’s “best five races will count (five race minimum to receive awards) toward the 2017 CPS points,” according to the MMBA, and the series will be “awarding custom jerseys to the top three in each class as awards at the postseason banquet.”
“The Championship Point Series is Michigan’s premier grassroots racing series,” according to the MMBA.
Hanson Hills Recreation Area has two more major bicycle races slated for 2017. The Grayling Rotary Black Bear Grand Fondo is scheduled for Saturday, July 8. The 12 & 24 Hours of Hanson Hills Mountain Bike Race is slated for September 2-3.
 
Hanson Hills Challenge Mountain Bike Race Results, Courtesy of Fun Promotions LLC
 
Division: Elite Men
Place/Name /Time
1 Jorden Wakeley 2:00:22.6
2 Scotty Albaugh 2:05:25.1
3 Marc Walters 2:08:56.4
4 Noah Yonker 2:11:40.3
5 Justin Kreger 2:15:02.4
6 Dane Fabera 2:16:35.5
7 Kyle MacDermaid 2:22:44.9
 
Division: Elite Female
Place/Name /Time
1 Wendy Zamzow-Blumerick 2:30:06.1
2 Lexie Mapes 2:36:05.2
3 Susan Newmyer 2:40:19.8
 
Division: Elite-Expert Fat Bike
Place/Name /Time
1 Jeremey Merz 2:19:37.1
2 Steve Andriese 2:24:19.7
3 James Withers 2:35:40.7
4 Ryan Sullivan 2:56:21.6
 
Division: Expert Men 29 and Under
Place/Name /Time
1 Judah Gustafson 2:17:56.3
2 Greg Schultz 2:18:53.0
3 Connor Buntin 2:29:10.4
4 Brett Lubben 2:29:26.7
5 Nick Zambeck 2:33:17.5
6 Blake Howard 2:35:22.6
7 Quinn Notarian 2:39:38.8
 
Division: Expert Men 30-39
Place/Name /Time
1 John O'Hearn 2:15:38.7
2 John Burmeister 2:20:59.7
3 Nick Vaughn 2:23:17.3
4 Todd Freidinger 2:30:03.9
5 Steve Shilltz 2:31:22.1
6 Jason Crockett 2:33:56.7 
7 Bill Gallagher 2:43:42.0
 
Division: Expert Men 40-49
Place/Name /Time
1 Scott Gustafson 2:13:51.5
2 Don Hackney 2:14:50.0
3 Spike Huisman 2:17:35.3 
4 Jeremy Daum 2:18:44.0
5 Jeff Adamcik 2:19:14.0
6 Todd Vigland 2:21:10.2
7 Robert Frank 2:25:59.6
8 Chris Maltby 2:28:30.3
9 Kevin Stacey 2:30:42.5
10 Ryan Allen 2:32:51.4
11 Brian Neeley 2:33:08.7
 
Division: Expert Men 50+
Place/Name /Time
1 Armondo Vega 2:19:25.4
2 Greg Danforth 2:26:05.8
3 Lewis Tripp 2:32:19.0
4 David Bucholtz 2:40:34.7
5 Jim Kovacik 2:43:37.8
6 Elson Boles 2:49:20.4
 
Division: Expert Female
Place/Name /Time
1 Kasey Wierzba 2:35:09.9
2 Emma Schwab 2:40:36.7
3 Marilyn Kamp 2:55:19.8
 
Division: Elite-Expert Single Speed
Place/Name /Time
1 Jacob Burtt 2:14:41.3
2 Dan Packer 2:28:08.9
 
Division: Sport Female 19-39
Place/Name /Time
1 Brittan Scales 1:56:02.1
2 Dawn Cooper 2:14:12.3
 
Division: Sport Female 40+
Place/Name /Time
1 Christine Causley 1:59:19.6
2 Joni Sommerville 2:00:15.0
 
Division: Sport Men 14 and Under
Place/Name /Time
1 Jack Smalley 1:46:39.5
2 Brock Howard 1:46:48.7
3 Luke Leslie 1:54:54.9
4 Nicholas Budden 2:24:06.8
5 Dylan Zamzow-Masters 2:45:55.6
 
Division: Sport Men 15-18
Place/Name /Time
1 Kyle Johnston 1:41:12.8
2 Canton Harris 1:46:14.0
3 Kyle Wood 1:46:21.3
4 Ryan Zamzow-Masters 1:51:45.2
5 Jared Dunham 2:19:07.8
 
Division: Sport Men 19-29
Place/Name /Time
1 Patrick Thomas 1:42:54.8
2 Bobby Flake 1:58:48.9
 
Division: Sport Men 30-34
Place/Name /Time
1 Matt Fain 1:50:08.5
2 Jordan Smith 1:56:40.7
3 Steve Swift 2:11:28.4
4 Cameron Marshall 2:12:14.4
 
Division: Sport Men 35-39
Place/Name /Time
1 Matthew Becker 1:40:06.1
2 Marc Demey 1:41:13.3
3 Scot Kuhns 1:46:12.4
4 Michael Semaan 1:54:10.0
5 Eric Deline 2:01:29.1
6 Tony Marino 2:26:11.2
 
Division: Sport Men 40-44
Place/Name /Time
1 Zach Verkerke 1:35:19.6
2 Yensen Schwab 1:38:47.8
3 Matthew Deckard 1:43:21.4
4 Alan Benson 1:49:13.3
5 Nathan Wendel 1:49:28.9
6 Paul Schneider 1:56:46.4
7 Steven Gormley 2:35:06.7
 
Division: Sport Men 45-49
Place/Name /Time
1 Michael Reeves 1:41:09.0
2 Dave Korte 1:42:19.3
3 Fred McGill 1:43:55.6
4 Derek Beaumont 1:55:28.2
5 Michael McCreery 2:18:22.4
 
Division: Sport Men 50-59
Place/Name /Time
1 Jeff Barrett 1:41:08.3
2 Brad Bosma 1:42:19.2
3 Tom Bestrom 1:44:09.2
4 Tony Ferrigan 1:46:23.6
5 Steve Wickham 1:48:36.4
6 Markham Rosenberg 1:48:47.4
7 John Fallon 1:48:57.8
8 Bob Cooper 1:49:20.7
9 Doug Helland 1:49:53.8
10 Kevin Skipworth 2:09:20.7
 
Division: Sport Men 60-69
Place/Name /Time
1 Clifford Onthank 1:43:48.6
2 Greg Karbowski 1:44:45.1
3 Steven Tiles 1:45:44.0
4 Malcolm Fox 1:49:00.3
5 Wesley Watt 1:50:20.3
6 Randy Zeeman 1:51:14.6
7 Randy Vant Hul 1:55:18.3
8 Bill Lindhout 1:57:10.7
9 Barry Edwards 2:13:19.4
 
Division: Sport Men 70+
Place/Name /Time
1 Niel Scharphorn Sr. 1:48:51.8
2 Peter Johnson 1:55:27.4
3 Steve Smigiel 1:58:56.9
 
Division: Sport Clydesdale 200 Plus
Place/Name /Time
1 Austin Leeck 1:43:04.7
2 Jason Spring 1:45:16.4
3 Dar Howard 1:59:18.8
4 Troy Johansson 1:59:33.9
5 Jerry Neal 2:04:57.1
6 Chad Drenth 2:05:39.8
7 Joel Caverly 2:16:25.8
 
Division: Fatbike Open
Place/Name /Time
1 Nicholas Travis 1:47:52.7
2 Michael Gregory 1:48:02.5
3 Bob Kidder 1:52:56.3
4 David Hagan 2:06:58.3
 
Division: Sport-Beginner Single Speed
Place/Name /Time
1 Kris Calderwood 1:36:36.7
2 Brad Felder 1:39:14.3
3 John Keyes 1:45:23.5
4 Steven Coykendall 1:53:01.4
5 Tyler Rosenbrugh 1:54:50.4
6 Kevin La Roe 1:58:26.2
7 Freddie Smalley 2:02:28.7
8 Pam Bufe 2:29:52.0
 
Division: Beginner Female 11-14
Place/Name /Time
1 Mercy Huismann 1:21:23.5
2 Jordan Withers 2:16:23.8
 
Division: Beginner Female 19 and Over
Place/Name /Time
1 Cathy Frank 1:16:51.2
2 Peg Drabek 1:20:37.6
 
Division: Beginner Boys-Girls 10 and Under
Place/Name /Time
1 Curtis Johnston 1:31:08.9
2 Crosley Robinson 2:03:35.5
 
Division: Beginner Boys 11-14
Place/Name /Time
1 Hunter Frank 0:57:41.8
2 Griffin Schwab 1:01:15.5
3 Ephraim Huismann 1:09:09.5
4 Logan Barksdale 1:11:39.3
5 John Withers 1:11:40.2
6 Brick Ball 1:33:06.0
 
Division: Beginner Boys 15-18
Place/Name /Time
1 Michael Mertz 0:52:01.0
2 Jason Hatton 0:55:41.8
3 Nathan Stacey 0:57:52.4
4 Dallen Haton 1:36:13.4
 
Division: Beginner Men 19-29
Place/Name /Time
1 Kyle Jenkins 0:52:30.7
2 Warren Terell 0:53:54.9
3 Stephen Bobek 0:58:30.2
4 Zach Wynkoop 1:12:09.8
 
Division: Beginner Men 30-39
Place/Name /Time
1 Hank Passmore 0:51:16.3
2 Joshua Wagner 0:54:00.0
3 Chad Westhouse 0:57:04.8
4 Trevor Schmitz 1:02:55.3
5 Robert Lucia 1:07:58.9
6 Bryan Rowley 1:09:52.0
7 Stephen Robinson 2:09:35.8
 
Division: Beginner Men 40-49
Place/Name /Time
1 Brett Miller 0:49:52.4
2 Doug Hicks 0:50:53.7
3 Dean Rabourn 0:53:58.3
4 Kurdt Huige 1:00:58.8
5 Matthew Shafer 1:06:27.2
 
Division: Beginner Men 50+
Place/Name /Time
1 Bob Rock 0:50:29.2
2 Darren Matthews 0:52:19.3
3 Kreig Kuiper 0:55:52.2
4 Russ Martin 0:57:46.8
5 Mike Ball 1:01:51.0
6 Sam MacDermaid 1:03:13.4
 
Division: Beginner Clydesdale 200 Plus
Place/Name /Time
1 Sam Ball 53:28.2
2 Brian Martin 58:22.8
3 Anas Orfali 1:01:23.6
4 Kevin Galbani 1:04:51.9
5 Steve Archey 1:05:29.0
6 Doug Brady 1:13:17.7
7 Joshua Bedell 1:21:47.6

 

Crawford County Avalanche

Mailing Address
Box 490
Grayling, MI 49738

Phone: 989-348-6811
FAX: 989-348-6806
E-Mail: information@crawfordcountyavalanche.com

Comment Here