Spikes Challenge champions win race for 12th time as a team

Andrew Triebold and Steve Lajoie add to their record number of victories with 1st place finish during Sunday’s C-2 event
The team with the most championships in the event’s history – Andrew Triebold of Grayling and Steve Lajoie of Quebec – added one more Spike’s Challenge C-2 race victory to its record number on Sunday, winning the event for the 12th time. 
Going into this year, the duo of Triebold and Lajoie had 11 Spike’s Challenge victories, having won the race together in 2003 and 2004, 2008 through 2015, and 2018. Triebold won the race in 2005, 2006, and 2007 with a different partner (Matt Rimer) and Lajoie finished first in 2017 with Guillaume Blais.
The Spike’s Challenge C-2 race starts in Grayling at the Old AuSable Fly Shop and ends at McMasters Bridge. This year, Triebold and Lajoie reached the finish line in 2:34:35; it was the duo’s best winning finish time, and it was the second best first place time in the history of the event to 2:31:40 (Jeff Kolka and Serge Corbin, 1996).
Pete Mead and Chris Issendorf took second place this year with a time of 2:39:42. Mike Davis and Shane MacDowell placed third, finishing in 2:40:42.
Kyle Mynar and Kyle Stonehouse finished fourth (2:41:34). Nick Walton and Weston Willoughby took fifth (2:42:32). Danny Medina and Matt Gabriel placed sixth (2:45:35). Phil Millspaugh and Joe Schlimmer took seventh with a time of 2:46:18. Russ Reker and Pierre-Olivier Quesnel finished eighth (2:47:20). The ninth place team was Rod McLain and Pat Madden (2:47:25). Ray Trudgeon and Bill Torongo placed 10th (2:47:48). Jason Hatfield and Carson Burmeister took 11th place with a time of 2:47:52.
The first place mixed team – Rich Lauth and Mary Schlimmer – finished 12th overall with a time of 2:51:38.
Sean Brabant and Austin Weiler took 13th (2:52:19). Jon Webb and Charles Darchen took 14th (2:52:54). Andrew Condie and Jeff Glock placed 15th (2:54:56). Tim Chapple and Tad Hill took 16th with a time of 2:59:42.
The 2019 Spike’s Challenge featured six all-female teams in the Expert Class and one in the Expert II Class. The winners of the Women’s Division this year were Rebecca Davis and Phoebe Reese, who placed 17th overall with a finish time of 3:00:11. Katie Treston and Kristi Treston were the second Women’s Division to finish (25th overall, 3:05:55).
David Hallison and Jason Holton won the Expert II Division with a time of 3:22:49.
The Spike’s Challenge C-2 event started in 1991 as a shorter, daytime version of the AuSable River Canoe Marathon, a 120-mile race from Grayling to Oscoda. Many AuSable Marathon paddlers compete in the Spike’s Challenge, using it as a warm-up race. The Spike’s Challenge also offers local paddlers and others an opportunity to compete in a canoe race that takes only 2.5 to four hours in order to complete compared to 14 to 19 hours for the AuSable Marathon.
The Spike’s Challenge gives spectators, feeder teams, and paddlers a daytime look at the Marathon’s first four timing locations (Burton’s Landing, Stephan Bridge, Wakeley Bridge, and McMasters Bridge) and other areas of the river.
The Spike’s Challenge and the AuSable Marathon have a similar starting method with competitors from both events running to the water with their canoes. The Spike’s Challenge run is shorter. Both races determine starting positions for the running starts with a time trials event.
Going into Sunday’s Spike’s Challenge C-2 race, only 13 different paddlers had ever finished in first place during the event. The number will stay at 13 for now, since both paddlers on this year’s winning team are former champions. Triebold has now won the Spike’s Challenge a total of 15 times. Lajoie has 13 first place finishes in the Spike’s Challenge.
 
2019 Spike’s Challenge C-2 Race Results
C-2 Expert Class 
Place Canoe # Name Name Time
01 1 Andy Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:34:35
02 8 Chris Issendorf Pete Mead 2:39:42
03 55 Mike Davis Shane McDowell 2:40:42
04 7 Kyle Stonehouse Kyle Mynar 2:41:34
05 13 Nick Walton Weston Willoughby 2:42:32
06 221 Matt Gabriel Danny Medina 2:45:35
07 113 Phil Millspaugh Joe Schlimmer 2:46:18
08 147 Russ Reker Pierre-Olivier Quesnel 2:47:20
09 80 Rod McLain Pat Madden 2:47:25
10 14 Ray Trudgeon Bill Torongo 2:47:48
11 68 Jason Hatfield Carson Burmeister 2:47:52
12 89 Rich Lauth Mary Schlimmer 2:51:38
13 90 Sean Brabant Austin Weiler 2:52:19
14 57 Jon Webb Charles Darchen 2:52:54
15 30 Andrew Condie Jeff Glock 2:54:56
16 122 Tim Chapple Tad Hill 2:59:42
17 37 Rebecca Davis Phoebe Reese 3:00:11
18 128 Joe Leusby Matthew Palmer 3:00:18
19 197 Jason Sharpe Brandon Barnes 3:00:33
20 P83 Lilly Brick Joe Manns 3:01:51
21 131 Sean Casey Bryan Bearss 3:03:19
22 36 Mike Garon Doug Gillin 3:04:38
23 52 JoAnn Olney Paul Olney 3:04:45
24 189 Ryan Childs Zac Childs 3:05:18
25 24 Katie Treston Kristi Treston 3:05:55
26 78 Ryan Bennett Todd Bennett 3:06:18
27 P22 Maria Schilling Greg Zophy 3:07:05
28 6 Don Brooks Peter Heed 3:08:20
29 112 LJ Bourgeois Rod Matthews 3:08:37
30 5 Bruce Barton Amy Solak 3:08:59
31 33 Deb Brax Dan Mecklenburg 3:09:30
32 209 Zach Cheney Chris Ecker 3:09:54
33 54 Lynne Witte Gwen Hills 3:10:01
34 50 Bill Mahaffy Rodney Elliott 3:10:24
35 10 Jeremy Vore Tom Cannon 3:11:07
36 87 Kaitlin Jiral Virginia Condie 3:11:08
37 108 Fritz Hansen Jaya Elleson 3:11:47
38 84 Nate Winkler Chris Gallagher 3:11:53
39 40 Jerry Lambert Fred Mills 3:11:55
40 47 Jeff DeFeo Rick Lorenzen 3:12:10
41 21 Brandon Gerardy Stephen Leppard 3:12:20
42 99 Tommy Cramer Karen Pleasant 3:12:32
43 17 Doug Dalman Nicole Owens 3:12:57
44 46 John Lucey Cheryl Lucey 3:13:22
45 4 Tom Fryer Richard Parrott 3:14:09
46 86 Dave Timmerman Beth Schluter 3:14:24
47 120 Josh Kellogg Mike Kellogg 3:14:52
48 61 Chuck Hewitt Brad Thompson 3:14:56
49 237 Stephen Routhey Justin Griffith 3:15:25
50 28 Pam Fitzgerald Phil Armstrong 3:15:31
51 70 Ben Tarbutton Dave Smith 3:16:10
52 42 Alex Funderburg John Funderburg 3:17:20
53 210 Joseph Somero Derak Ferry 3:17:30
54 71 Nathan Tart Ed Jones 3:17:32
55 Z Katie Peck Dean Coulson 3:17:35
56 169 Andy Weeks Patti Thornburg 3:17:52
57 152 Chris Scully Dale Thompson 3:19:01
58 243 Keith Wojahn Jerry Killingbeck 3:19:34
59 75 Erin Thompson Bernie Tuszynski 3:19:46
60 119 Tim Feldkamp Doug Heady 3:20:08
61 171 Lauren Fry Mark Rowe 3:20:25
62 32 James Miller Peggy English 3:20:31
63 58 Shannon Issendorf Mollie Binion 3:20:43
64 118 Mike De Abreu Mike Hayes 3:21:03
65 60 Roger Henry Alex Davis 3:21:23
66 18 Steve Belknap Jr Steve Belknap Sr 3:22:32
67 67 Mike Taylor Dwight Walker 3:23:00
68 V Bruce Daman Katie Daman 3:24:37
69 45 Roxanne Barton August Triebold 3:27:15
70 151 Jessica Pieri Nicky Krucinski 3:28:16
71 143 Nate Greeley Evan Mahon 3:34:52
72 248 Mikayla Erickson Jacob Cramer 3:47:43
 
C-2 Expert II Class 
Place Canoe # Name Name Time
01 38 David Hallison Jason Holton 3:22:49
02 51 Tanya Rice Heidi Farmer 3:42:37
 
2019 Spike’s Challenge C-2 race results courtesy of www.ausablecanoemarathon.org
 
Spike’s Challenge Paddler’s Tribute C-2 Race Champions
Year Pro Class Winners Time Course Pro Teams/Amateur Teams
1991 Jeff Kolka Bill Torongo 4:41:36 Ray’s Canoe Livery to Camp 10 Bridge 23 11
1992 Ken Kolonich Steve Kolonich 4:43:04 Ray’s Canoe Livery to Camp 10 Bridge 28 9
1993 Jeff Kolka Bill Torongo 5:00:41 Ray’s Canoe Livery to Mio Bridge 29 9
1994 Bruce Barton Tim Triebold 4:45:08 Ray’s Canoe Livery to Mio Bridge 29 6
1995 Calvin Hassel Bill Torongo 2:37:43 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 35 8
1996 Jeff Kolka Serge Corbin 2:31:40 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 32 8
1997 Jeff Kolka Serge Corbin 2:36:50 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 42 7
1998 Jeff Kolka Serge Corbin 2:36:38 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 37 6
1999 Jeff Kolka Serge Corbin 2:37:28 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 42 7
2000 Jeff Kolka Serge Corbin 2:40:20 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 49 7
2001 Calvin Hassel Jeff Kolka 2:44:09 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 53 6
2002 Jeff Kolka Serge Corbin 2:39:27 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 45 7
2003 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:40:20 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 57 5
2004 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:39:01 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 47 4
2005 Andrew Triebold Matt Rimer 2:35:58 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 47 4
2006 Andrew Triebold Matt Rimer 2:38:46 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 54 11
2007 Andrew Triebold Matt Rimer 2:42:43 Ray’s Canoe Livery to McMasters Bridge 57 12
2008 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:34:56 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 60 14
2009 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:39:06 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 67 12
2010 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:39:47 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 70 11
2011 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:38:26 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 70 12
2012 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:40:07 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 61 9
2013 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:38:11 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 56 5
2014 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:36:25 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 69 6
2015 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:34:53 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 70 7
2016 Mathieu Pellerin Guillaume Blais 2:39:51 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 72 12
2017 Steve Lajoie Guillaume Blais 2:38:34 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 61 5
2018 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:37:06 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 76 4
2019 Andrew Triebold Steve Lajoie 2:34:35 Old AuSable Fly Shop to McMasters Bridge 72 2

 

Crawford County Avalanche

Mailing Address
Box 490
Grayling, MI 49738

Phone: 989-348-6811
FAX: 989-348-6806
E-Mail: information@crawfordcountyavalanche.com

Comment Here